Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun 01342 310 571

Search

Useful Facts

Flight and Transfers

You cannot currently fly direct to Chiang Rai meaning you have to fly from London to Bangkok, and then take a short flight from Bangkok to Chaing Rai’s airport. From Bangkok you also have the option to take a bus, train or taxi.

Visa Requirements

British passport holders do not require a visa for stays of up to 30 days. You will need six months validity on your passport, as well as an onward/return ticket and proof that you have sufficient funds to sustain yourself.

Language

The official language is Thai, but some will be able to speak decent English.

Transportation

Tuk-tuks and songthaews are the most popular way of getting around. The city of Chiang Rai can be easily traversed on foot.

Currency

The Thai Baht

Electricity

220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

0066-53

Time Difference

GMT + 7

Chiang Rai Travel Guides


Need help finding your perfect Chiang Rai holiday? Call our travel experts on
01342 310 571 Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun

Back to Top

Get exclusive offers & deals delivered to your inbox

Tell us your holiday preferences and receive special deals and exclusive offers straight to your inbox.