Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun 01342 310 571

Search

Useful Facts

Flights and transfers

Getting to Khao Sok isn’t the easiest task – you’ll need to fly to either Surat Thani or Phuket airport (possible also requiring an initial flight to Bangkok’s airport). From here you’ll need to take a train or a bus to Khao Sok.

Visa Requirements

You won’t need a visa. Visitors by air receive 30 day permits on arrival. If you’re staying longer, it’s relatively simply to apply for an extension.

Language

Thai is the official language.

Transportation

You’ll be mainly walking. You can also take canoe trips.

Currency

The Thai baht is the official currency.

Electricity

220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

0066

Time Difference

GMT + 7

Khao Sok Travel Guides


Need help finding your perfect Khao Sok holiday? Call our travel experts on
01342 310 571 Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun

Back to Top

Get exclusive offers & deals delivered to your inbox

Tell us your holiday preferences and receive special deals and exclusive offers straight to your inbox.