Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun 01342 310 571

Search

Useful Facts

Flight and Transfers

There are no direct flights. Flights to Bangkok Airport are around 12 hours. You can easily get a bus from here to Pattaya.

Visa Requirements

A visa is not required for stays of up to 30 days. Six months valid passport is required and you must have a return or onward ticket unless a tourist visa is obtained prior to arrival. All visitors are required to prove evidence of sufficient funds during their stay. All travellers should check full entry requirements prior to travel by visiting the FCO website or by contacting the relevant embassy.

Language

Thai is the official language though English may also be spoken in tourist areas.

Transportation

Unusually for Thailand, Pattaya has virtually no tuk-tuks. Most people get around using songthaews (pickup trucks serving as minibuses), motorbike taxis and car taxis.

Currency

The Thai Baht is the currency in Pattaya

Electricity

220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

0066-38

Time Difference

GMT + 7

Pattaya Travel Guides


Need help finding your perfect Pattaya holiday? Call our travel experts on
01342 310 571 Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun

Back to Top

Get exclusive offers & deals delivered to your inbox

Tell us your holiday preferences and receive special deals and exclusive offers straight to your inbox.