Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun 01342 310 571

Search

Useful Facts

Flight and Transfers

To get here you must fly either to Phuket or Krabi. From either of these areas you can get a ferry to Phi Phi Don, the largest island.

Visa Requirements

No visa is required. You’ll only need a passport valid for six months, an onward/return ticket and proof of sufficient funds for your stay.

Language

The official language is Thai, but English is spoken by those in the tourist areas.

Transportation

Officially there is no motorised transport on the island. And realistically you won’t need any, either. Everything is in easy walking distance. Longtail boats sailing between the beaches, making it easy to get around if you need to.

Currency

The Thai baht is the currency.

Electricity

220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

0066-75

Time Difference

GMT + 7

Phi Phi Islands Travel Guides


Need help finding your perfect Phi Phi Islands holiday? Call our travel experts on
01342 310 571 Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun

Back to Top

Get exclusive offers & deals delivered to your inbox

Tell us your holiday preferences and receive special deals and exclusive offers straight to your inbox.