Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun 01342 310594

Search

Useful Facts

Flight and transfers

Flight time from Gatwick to Da Nang International Airport is approximately 13 hours.

Visa Requirements

A tourist visa, which lasts for up to one month, must be obtained prior to arrival. UK passports must be valid for at least six months after intended departure date from Hanoi. You must also have a return or onward ticket. All travellers should check full entry requirements prior to travel by visiting the FCO website or by contacting the relevant embassy.

Language

The official language is Vietnamese. English may be spoken by some in tourist areas.

Transportation

As the city centre is pedestrianised for most of the day, walking is your main way of getting around. Outside of the centre it’s easy to hire a taxi but you can also opt for a motorbike or hiring your own bicycle. You could also make use of the river and take a boat to the different destinations.

Currency

The Vietnamese dong is the local currency.

Electricity

220V, 50 Hz (some 127V outlets). Flat blade, flat blade grounded, and round pin plugs.

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

The Vietnam country code is 0084 and the area code is 511

Time Difference

GMT+7 hours (+6 in summer)

Hoi An Travel Guides


Need help finding your perfect Hoi An holiday? Call our travel experts on
01342 310594 Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun

Back to Top

Get exclusive offers & deals delivered to your inbox

Tell us your holiday preferences and receive special deals and exclusive offers straight to your inbox.