Panoramic View of Phi Phi Island
Phi Phi Islands

Useful facts for your holiday to the Phi Phi Islands

Flight and Transfers

To get here you must fly either to Phuket or Krabi. From either of these areas you can get a ferry to Phi Phi Don, the largest island.

Visa Requirements

No visa is required. You’ll only need a passport valid for six months, an onward/return ticket and proof of sufficient funds for your stay.

Language

The official language is Thai, but English is spoken by those in the tourist areas.

Transportation

Officially there is no motorised transport on the island. And realistically you won’t need any, either. Everything is in easy walking distance. Longtail boats sailing between the beaches, making it easy to get around if you need to.

Currency

The Thai baht is the currency.

Electricity

220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting MASTA Travel health.

Dialling Code

0066-75

Time Difference

GMT + 7

Karen Andrews
Call our travel experts now
01342 310 571 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

More Inspiration

Recommended holidays

Karen Andrews
Call our travel experts now
01342 310 571 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm