Night time view of Ho Chi Minh City
Saigon
Dam Sen Park, Ho Chi Minh City

Useful facts for your holiday to Ho Chi Minh City

Flight Information

Direct flights from Gatwick to Ho Chi Minh City airport are approximately 15 hours.

Visa Requirements

A tourist visa must be obtained prior to arrival. UK passports must be valid for at least six months after intended departure date from Vietnam. You must also have a return or onward ticket. All travellers should check full entry requirements prior to travel by visiting the FCO website or by contacting the relevant embassy.

Language

The official language is Vietnamese though there’s a growing proportion of the population with English as their second language.

Transportation

If you’re looking for comfort and simplicity, taxis are the ideal. They’re also the most expensive (although still cheap by Western standards). Buses are a very cheap option and many are relatively modern and comfortable – it can still be a challenge to navigate them, though, as they are primarily designed for the use of locals.

Currency

The Vietnamese dong is the local currency.

Electricity

220V, 50 Hz (some 127V outlets). Flat blade, flat blade grounded, and round pin plugs.

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

The Vietnam country code is 0084. Area code: 8

Time Difference

GMT+7 hours (+6 in summer)

Lynn  Delgado
Call our travel experts now
01342 310 571 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

More Inspiration

Recommended holidays

Lynn  Delgado
Call our travel experts now
01342 310 571 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm